Offical meeting programme

                                                                                                              

Building future through culture – Comenius Project

NOVÁ PAKA MEETING

9th-14th April 2011

 

Meeting programme

Saturday , 9th April

TIME

ACTIVITIES

18:30

Arrival to Nová Paka

Accomodation – pupils with host families, teachers at dormitory

 


Sunday, 10th April

TIME

ACTIVITIES

08:30 – 17:00

A trip to Přerov nad Labem (open air museum) and then to Prague

 

 

 

Monday, 11th April

TIME

ACTIVITIES

08:30 – 09:00

Official welcome in our assembly hall, welcome by our head teacher

 

09:00 – 09:30

Short cultural programme – school choirs, folk dances performance (assembly hall)

09:40 – 10:40

Getting to know our school – a guided tour of the school

10:50 – 12:00

Activity 1: Music working session (room 59)

12:00 – 13:00

Lunch at school

13:00 – 16:30

A trip around Nová Paka – sightseeing, visit of local museum, monastery, brewery etc.

From 17:00

Free afternoon; teachers stay in the brewery – for dinner

 

 

 

 

Tuesday, 12th April

TIME

ACTIVITIES

08:00 – 09:35

Activity 2: Traditional cuisine/ Regional cuisine – presentations, exhibition of traditional food, presentation of authentic food

(room 10)

Meeting of coordinators and teachers (room 6)

 

09:35 – 10:00

Coffee break

10:00 – 11:50

Activity 3: Creating posters on traditional food (room 10)

Meeting of coordinators and teachers (room 6)

11:50 – 12:30

Lunch at school

12:30 – 17:00

A trip to town Jičín (sightseeing, exhibition about traditional handcrafts) and the Prachov Rocks (hiking)

From 17:00

Free afternoon

19:00

An official dinner for teachers at “Ježkův statek”

 

 

Wednesday, 13th April

TIME

ACTIVITIES

08:00 – 09:35

Activity 4: Creating a recipe book and multilingual dictionary on food (room 10)

Meeting of coordinators and teachers (room 6)

 

09:35 – 10:00

Coffee break

10:00 – 11:40

Activity 5: Art working session (activities connected with traditional Czech handcraft and Easter – room 41)

Meeting of coordinators and teachers (room 6)

11:40 – 12:15

Lunch at school

12:15 – 17:30

A trip to town Turnov (sightseeing, handcraft activities – decorating gingerbreads)

17:30

Dinner at school

18:00

A final party at school (evaluation of activities, presenting results, games, dancing)

 

 

Thursday, 14th April

TIME

ACTIVITIES

06:00

Departure to Prague - airport

 

Number of foreign participants

 

COUNTRY

TEACHERS

STUDENTS

Turkey

3

5

Lithuania

5

5

Spain

3

6

Slovenia 

3

7

TOTAL

14

23

 

Comments